Privacy Policy

PRIVACY

Tahi Ngātahi are committed to protecting your privacy and keeping your personal information confidential. We adhere to the Privacy Act 1993. Tahi Ngātahi’s Privacy Policy (“Policy”) outlines how we maintain your privacy when handling your personal information.

SECTION 1 – INFORMATION COLLECTED

The personal information we collect about you includes your name, email address, telephone number, profession/role, membership to Federated Farmers or New Zealand Shearing Contractors Association, information relating to comments, feedback and other submissions you’ve made to us. We only collect information that is willingly supplied to us through the site, online forms, email and in person.

SECTION 2 – HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your personal information to
(a) Verify your identity
(b) Provide you with the functionality, services and tools you require
(c) Help us operate, protect, improve and develop the site and customise your experience.
(d) Provide technical support
(e) Respond to any feedback, queries or complaints and
(f) Fulfil any legal and regulatory obligations.
Card details are collected, we simply pass them on in order to be processed as required. We never permanently store complete Credit Card details

SECTION 3 – AGGREGATED DATA

Aggregated data is general data about groups of people which doesn’t personally identify you or anyone else, for example – the number of certificates complete in the last quarter. We use aggregated data to;
(a) Help us to understand how you use the site, tools and resources to improve your user experience
(b) Create helpful insights as to how health and safety performance is tracking nationally and regionally.
(c) Create helpful insights as to the number and types of users Tahi Ngātahi has attracted.
(d) Sometimes we share aggregated data with NZSCA, Federated Farmers, ACC and WorkSafe NZ.

SECTION 4 - COOKIES

A cookie, also known as a web cookie or browser cookie, is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on a user’s web browser. This site uses cookies to identify visitors and for tracking the usage of our site so we can improve the performance and user experience for future visitors. Cookies do not contain any information that revels you or your personal details, they will identify your computer to our web server.

SECTION 5 – ACCESS AND CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you’ve provided us with personal information, you have the right to request to access or correct it. You can contact us at contactus@tahingatahi.co.nz with your request.

SECTION 6 – QUESTIONS, CONCERNS & COMPLAINTS

You can contact us at contactus@tahingatahi.co.nz with any question you have on this privacy policy or a concern or complaint.